SJA News


Boys' Alpine Ski Team Wins Championship

The Vermont Alpine Champion Hilltoppers. 


Article courtesy of Paul Hayes/Caledonian-Record.

Burke Mountain High: St. J boys claim back-to-back titles

EAST BURKE — Day one was all about speed.

St. Johnsbury went for broke in Monday's giant slalom, had four in the top 20, and jumped out to a 36-point lead.

So on day two, the Hilltoppers played it safe.

St. J tapped the brakes in Tuesday's slalom, had five of six skiers lay down mistake free runs, and cruised to a second straight Vermont boys state crown, beating runner-up Stowe 101-148.

"We didn't need a heroic run today," said SJA head coach Patrick Anderson. "We played it smart and didn't take chances."

Tommy Zschau set the tone for the Hilltoppers, skiing to a seventh-place finish in a combined time of 1 minute, 25.81 seconds.

He was followed by teammates Cody Van Dine (17th), Leo Desrochers (21st) and Camdyn Meigs (22nd).

For Zschau, a sophomore who stepped into St. J's leading role this season, repeating as state champs on the Academy's home hill was a magical experience.

"It feels awesome," he said.

Despite losing two key seniors from last year, Rian Fried and Ben Bangs, the Academy returned this year with plenty of talent including sophomores Zschau, Van Dine and Gavin Bangs, juniors Desrochers and Hugo Hong, and seniors Meigs and Adrian Burrington.

"Everybody brought it up a couple of notches from last year," said coach Anderson. "Everybody was important. Everybody was working hard each practice."

LYNDON GIRLS THIRD, ST. J FOURTH: Led by Sauter, the Lyndon Institute girls finished third with 124 points, trailing champions Woodstock (70 points) and runners-up CVU (83).

Sitting in third after day one, Lyndon locked down bronze in Tuesday's slalom thanks to its scoring four of Sauter, Vicky Valentine (18th), Jenna Fillion (24th) and Colby Zaun (26th).

Meanwhile St. J was fourth with 155 points. Maggie Anderson was the team's top finisher in the slalom, placing fourth in 1:32.54. She was followed by teammates Keating Maurer (12th), Avery Tomcyzk (17th) and Madigan Maurer (44th).

Independent skier Annika Sochia, who attends Lake Region and trains with LI, was 13th.

VERMONT ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIP

Day Two

Two-Run Slalom

At Burke Mountain

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

BOYS

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUAL: 1. Blake Green, BBA, 1:19.62; 2. Raimon Bleda-Vilalta, Sto, 1:23.21; 3. Flynn Kearney, Sto, 1:24.83; 4. Rex Rubinstein, Har, 1:25.47; 5. Julian Slesar, Ind., 1:25.48

OTHER LOCALS: 7. Tommy Zschau, SJA, 1:25.81; 17. Cody Van Dine, SJA; 21. Leo Desorochers, SJA; 22. Camdyn Meigs, SJA; 26. Gavin Bangs, SJA; 42. Harper Ouellette, LI; 47. Carsen McQuade, LI; 73. John Mahnker, LI

GIRLS

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUAL: 1. Lena Sauter, LI, 1:25.06; 2. Kelly Gebhardt, WHS, 1:27.29; 3. Olivia Zubarik, CVU, 1:29.91; 4. Maggie Anderson, SJA, 1:32.54; 5. Anna Casavant, BFA, 1:32.56

OTHER LOCALS: 12. Keating Maurer, SJA; 13. Annika Sochia, Ind.; 17. Avery Tomcyzk, SJA; 18. Vicky Valentine, LI; 24. Jenna Fillion, LI; 26. Colby Zaun, LI; 30. Courteney Simpson, LI; 43. Madigan Maurer, SJA; 44. Julia Chadderdon, SJA

OVERALL TEAM SCORES (GS & slalom total)

BOYS: 1. SJA 101; 2. Stowe 148; 3. Rutland 197; 4. BBA 209; 5. Harwood 220; 6. MSJ 228; 7. CVU 246; 8. Colchester 255; 9. Woodstock 264; 10. MMU 278; 11. So. Burlington 352; 12. Rice 364; 13. LI 413; 14. Thetford 508; 15. Burlington 515; 16. Essex 551

GIRLS: 1. Woodstock 70; 2. CVU 83; 3. LI 124; 4. SJA 155; 5. BBA 177; 6. Harwood 199; 7. BFA 224; 8. Rutland 234; 9. Rice 313; 10. MMU 314; 11. Stowe 342; 12. Burlington 377; 13. Colchester 459; 14. So. Burlington 507