Class of 1968

50th Reunion Schedule
June 1-3, 2018


Friday, June 1

1:30-2:00 p.m.
Check-in
Straszko Alumni Center at Graham’s House
Pickup name badges, medallions, directions to parties, etc.

2:00 p.m.
50th Class Reunion Campus Tour

Begins at the Straszko Alumni Center at Graham’s House

4:00-6:00 p.m.
Golden
Reunion Reception
Mayo Center
Hosted by Headmaster Tom and Ann Lovett
Heavy hors’ d’oeuvres’ and full bar will be provided.

6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trade School Social
St. Johnsbury Elks’ Home, Western Avenue
Guests welcome to come visit

7:00-11:00 p.m.
Class of 1968 Party
Friday Night Party at the cottage of Pam Calderwood on Joe’s Pond
BYOB, appetizers provided


Saturday, June 2

9:00-10:30 a.m.
Open House
St. Johnsbury History and Heritage Center
421 Summer Street
For those who have not yet taken the tour, we highly recommend it.

11:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
50th Reunion Class Gathering
Joe’s Pond Pavilion
Tribute to deceased classmates
Food, coffee, tea, and water will be provided

5:00-6:15 p.m.
All-Class Social

Morse Center for the Arts and Stowe Green
Wine, local micro-brews, and appetizers provided

6:10 p.m.
Class of 1968 50th Reunion Class Photo
Alumni Gymnasium

6:25 p.m.
Class of 1968 Line-up for the Alumni Banquet
Alumni Gymnasium

6:30-8:00 p.m.
Alumni Banquet
($25.00 per person)
SJA Field House

8:30 p.m.
Class of 1968 Nightcap
Bailiwick's on Mill Street


Sunday, June 3

8:30-10:30 a.m.
All-Class Breakfast ($10 per person)
St. Johnsbury Elks’ Home, Western Avenue

For information about places to stay, restaurants to eat at, or things to do when you aren’t busy with reunion activities, check-out the Northeast Kingdom Chamber website at www.nekchamber.com, call them at (802) 748-3678, or check out St. Johnsbury Works! at www.DiscoverStJVT.com

Deceased Classmates

Russell Annis 3/6/2012*
Carroll Annis 11/1/69*
Stephen Benoit 6/2/84
Wilfrid Bourgeois 9/8/1991
Gerald Boyce 4/26/2009*
David Buck 3/22/2013*
Gerald Burnham 6/18/2015
Dianne Langlois Dopp 7/6/2007
Barbara Wright Gervais 5/9/2009
Franklin Hovey 9/20/2010
Wayne Kimball 8/13/92
Stacey LaFoe 12/27/2012*
Manuel Laverde 8/11/2014
Raymond McPherson 2/16/2015*
Sharon Greenwood Newell 3/11/96
Wayne Noyes 05/1981*
Kirk Patch 11/27/2006*
Raymond Pineo 6/9/2007*
Dana Rodger 8/14/2003*
Philip Rutherford 9/24/96
Timothy Valley 8/2/83
Bruce Winot 3/22/2002

*Represent Trade School Alumni

Lost Classmates

These are classmates we have lost contact with. We have included their last known city if available.

Donald Anderson
Gilman, VT 05904-0052

Sandra Beck (Maiden name: Maynard)
Fresno, CA 93728

Douglas Blondin
Marshfield, VT 05658

Steven Burt
Salinas, CA 93906-2586

Andrea Christiansen
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

John Collier
Newfoundland, NJ 07435-0233

Henry Farrar
South Daytona, FL 32119-4415

Gary Gray
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2028

Lloyd Hanson
Craftsbury, VT 05826-9721

Marie Hunt
Malden, MA 02148-7932

Claire Iby (Maiden name: Fournier)
Tilton, NH 03276-5113

Clinton Isham
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-7000

Michael Johnson
East Hardwick, VT 05836

Ronald Kahn

Ronald Labree

Rodney Lanpher
Newport, VT 05855

Richard Lichau
Louisville, TN 37777-3831

George MacDonald
Fairbanks, AK 99708-1231

Gary McFarland
Bethlehem, NH 03574

Lillian Olsen (Maiden name: Ricker)
East Corinth, VT 05040

Alvin Perlman
Quebec

Wayne Provoncha
Newport, VT 05855-9741

David Ricker

Lawrence Ricker

Deborah Ruggles (Maiden name: Whitney)
Lyndonville, VT 05851

Brian St. Marie
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Sharman Wilder (Maiden name: Haskell)
Groton, VT05046-9770

Information Form

Update your information, tell us about your family, what you are doing these days, or other exciting news you would like to share. View the form.

Remembrance and Memories Form

Share a fun story from your youth, or a special memory of a classmate who has passed away. View the form.
Powered by Finalsite