Alumni Service Awards

Each year, two Alumni Awards are presented during the Reunion Banquet: The Dwayne B. Sherrer Alumni Distinguished Service Award and The Northeast Kingdom Service Award. The Alumni Office accepts nominations for each of these awards until April 30. If you would like to nominate someone for either, or both, of these awards, please fill out and submit the form below using the criteria provided.

The Dwayne B. Sherrer Alumni Distinguished Service Award
Candidates should have shown distinguished, loyal service to the Alumni Association, its ideals and objectives; service reflecting credit on the Academy; service to his community, state, or nation; and/or achievement in his own field of endeavor.

PAST RECIPIENTS
1979 - Sterry Waterman ’18*
1980 - Helen Randall ’25*
1981 - Richard W. Hoar ’51*
1982 - Donald C. Gregg ’31*
1983 - Graham S. Newell ’33*
1984 - Bernier L. Mayo ’56
1985 - Roger A. Elliott ’32*
1986 - J. Leslie Lenton ’21*
1987 - Russell A. Wheelock ’29*
1988 - John A. Stetson ’48*
1989 - David D. Hale ’69
1990 - Herbert L. Furse ’32*
1991 - John S. Hall ’66
1992 - J. Bishop McGill ’40*
1993 - Angus M. Brooks ’31*
1994 - Marcia D. DeRosia ’69
1995 - R. Keith Furse ’40*
1996 - Frederick C. Silloway ’51*
1997 - Albert W. Barney Jr. ’38*
1998 - John W. Simons Jr. ’73
1999 - Victor C. Gilding ’52*
2000 - Nicholas Economou ’40
2001 - George P. Cunavelis ’41
2002 - William A. Julian ’45
2003 - Peggy Pearl ’65
2004 - Roderick B. Vitty ’51
2005 - Doug ’58* and Kathy ’59 Pena Drown
2006 - Eugene R. Dionne ’61
2007 - Brent Beck ’62
2008 - David Ely ’63
2009 - Jamie Ryan ’89
2010 - Linda Barnett Garey ’60
2011 - David Keenan ’81
2012 - Lee Hackett '57
2013 - Roo Mold '68
2014 - Pam Burns Kocher '64 and Bill Hanson '64
2015 - John Crane '65 and James Farmer '65
2016 - Gregory Sweeney '66*

The Northeast Kingdom Service Award
Candidates should have shown unselfish dedication and service to the continued improvement of the Northeast Kingdom.

PAST RECIPIENTS
1981 - Donald F. Mullally ’47
1982 - Edward A. Gray ’22*
1983 - Ernest A. Begin ’63
1984 - Lyle D. Little ’39*
1985 - Kenneth F. Hammer ’85H
1986 - William T. Costa Jr. ’51*
1987 - Wallace A. Bengston ’70
1988 - Claire Schoppe Johnson ’34*
1989 - George M. Crosby ’34*
1990 - John P. Garey ’57
1991 - Albert J. Dunn ’55
1992 - Beverly Cox Shumate ’38* and Sheila A. Ward ’35*
1993 - Maybell Peck ’36
1994 - Phillip D. Goss ’50
1995 - Douglas B. Kitchel Sr. ’56*
1996 - D. Lloyd Jones FFS
1997 - Dorothy Morrison Coombs ’53
1998 - Dorothy Drummond Collins ’37
1999 - Dorothy Traynor Desrochers ’44
2000 - Jeanette Pike Mayo ’60
2001 - Linda Robbins Johnson ’71 and Christine Bonnett Morey ’71
2002 - Beatrice C. LeBlanc ’35
2003 - Leigh B. Larocque ’52
2004 - James H. Impey ’64
2005 - Lorette Carreau Desrochers ’45, C. Daniel Thurston ’50 and Beulah Darrell McGinnis ’55
2006 - Peter F. Crosby ’68
2007 - Jerry Prevost ’77
2008 - Richard Reed ’63
2009 - Troy Ruggles ’84
2010 - Susan Crosby Gallagher ’65
2011 - Tom Conte
2012 - Lisa Wilkins Warren '82
2013 - Ted '53T and Fran '53 Merchant
2014 - Dale Wells '64T
2016 - Timothy Clouatre '86

*Deceased

Alumni Service Awards Nomination
Powered by Finalsite